privacy policy

1. Introduction

i. When you use Emmy Women, you are trusting us with your information. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. We take your privacy seriously.

We respect your rights to privacy and have a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The rules that an organisation must follow under the Privacy Act are known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and cover areas including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. We are also bound by any relevant health privacy principles under State legislation.

This policy outlines the types of information we collect, why we collect it and how you can manage, update and delete the information we hold.

Emmy Women Pty Ltd (ABN: 75356787649) (Emmy Women, Emmy, we, us, our) is an online health retail platform dedicated pregnancy test products.
ii. At Emmy Women, we create and link high quality information about various aspects of pregnancy, pregnancy tests, pre and post-partum journeys.
iii. We collect a range of information, including personal information about you. Personal information includes information or an opinion about you (whether true or not), which identifies you or from which you are reasonably identifiable. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at www.emmywomen.com (Website) or as a result of you using our services.

2. The Information We Collect

i. Personal information: is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

ii. The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Identity Data including first name and last name.
  • Contact Data including email address and telephone number.
  • Technical and Usage Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, information about your access and use of our website, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Sensitive Information: We do not actively request sensitive information about you. If at any time we need to collect sensitive information about you, unless otherwise permitted by law, we will first obtain your consent and we will only use it as required or authorised by law.

iii. Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested goods or services.

3. How We Collect Personal Information

i. We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:
  • Directly: We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including when you place an order for our products.
  • Indirectly: We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as when you use our website, in emails, when using our chatbot on our website, and in your online enquiries.
  • From third parties: We collect personal information from third parties, such as details of your use of our website from our analytics and cookie providers and marketing providers. See the “Cookies” section below for more detail on the use of cookies.
  • 3. Our Purposes for Handling Your Personal Information


    i. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
    a) offer and provide you with our goods and services (including to verify your identity, to contact you issue reminders to tell you about products that might better service you);
    b) communicate with you about the provision of our goods and services, including but not limited to, sending communications to you about the services you have sought, reminders in connection with the services you have sought, as well as to follow-up a matter with you at the request of the Partner;
    c) communicate to you announcements and updates, security alerts, technical notices, support and administrative messages and to provide you with information upon your request;
    d) send you marketing and promotional information about:
    d.i) us and our goods and services; or
    d.ii) our group companies and business partners and their goods and services, that might be of interest to you, including information about promotional offers, contests, rewards and upcoming events. This information may be delivered to you via SMS, email and personalised website experiences, such as a dashboard of recommendations for health products and services which may benefit you;
    d.iv) facilitate third parties communicating with you about our goods or services that might be of interest to you;
    d.v) improve your experience with our goods and services, or to improve our, or any of our group companies’ products and services, including through research and development;
    d.vi) comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including reporting requirements under the Medicare Scheme, the pharmaceutical benefit scheme, or any other government scheme related to the provision of our goods or services to you), exercise and defend our legal rights, prevent criminal or other unlawful activity whether immediate or in the future and to review and resolve complaints or disputes;
    d.vii) in connection with a merger, acquisition, organisational restructure, financing, sale of assets, bankruptcy or insolvency event;
    d.viii) consider you application for employment (if applicable); and
    d.ix) otherwise to manage our business generally, including (but not limited to) notifying medical defence organisations, our insurers, quality assurance and data processing and handling).

    3. Our Disclosures of Personal Information to Third Parties

    i. We may disclose personal information to:
    • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
    • IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers such Shopify;
    • marketing or advertising providers;
    • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
    • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
    • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
    • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics (To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time), Meta Pixel or other relevant analytics businesses; and
    • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

    Google Analytics: We may have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features including [Remarketing Features, Advertising Reporting Features, Demographics and Interest Reports, Store Visits, Google Display Network Impression reporting etc.]. We and third-party vendors may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.

    You can opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features including using a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on found here. To opt-out of personalised ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager here or if you wish to opt-out permanently even when all cookies are deleted from your browser you can install their plugin here.  To opt out of interest-based ads on mobile devices, please follow these instructions for your mobile device: On android open the Google Settings app on your device and select “ads” to control the settings. On iOS devices with iOS 6 and above use Apple’s advertising identifier. To learn more about limiting ad tracking using this identifier, visit the settings menu on your device.

    ii. Overseas Disclosure
    a) While we store personal information in Australia, where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia. We will only disclose your personal information overseas in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

    4. Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

    i. Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services, including our ability to deliver your products.
    ii. Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.
    iii. Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.
    iv. Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.
    v. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.
    vi. Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    5. Storage and Security

    i. We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    ii. While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

    6. Cookies

    i. We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online website and allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

    ii. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

    7. Links to Other Websites

    i. Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

    Amendments:

    We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website and we encourage you to check our website periodically to make sure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

    The last update to this document was May 2023.


    For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

    contact@emmywomen.com

    Emmy Women Pty Ltd (ABN: 75356787649)